Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107147.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 107147.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328407.01507/10/2018238130Midwest Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was climbing down a ladder. While desc ending, the employee fell ten feet and received fractures to his hip, ribs, wris t and pelvis.

Keywords: descending, fall, fracture, hip, ladder, pelvis, rib, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328407.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: