Accident Summary Nr: 107113.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while loading spindle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328173.015 | 07/05/2018 | 332813 | Lincoln Industries |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was loading sprockets onto a spindle when he inadvertently activated the machine. His left thumb became caught in the spindle's rack system and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328173.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |