Accident Summary Nr: 107093.015 - Roofer is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326968.015 | 07/03/2018 | 238160 | Luis Navarro Construction |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was laying felt paper on the roof when he tripped and fell. The employee landed on the basement stairs, suffering a fractured skull, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326968.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |