Accident Summary Nr: 107089.015 - Employee dies when overcome by hydrogen sulfide and methane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327997.015 | 07/05/2018 | 237110 | Rkm Utility Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on July 5, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a sewer line. The employee was overcome by the hydrogen sulfide and methane gas in the trench and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1327997.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1327997.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
||
3 | 1327997.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |