Accident Summary Nr: 107080.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while feeding cardboard boxes i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327964.015 | 07/06/2018 | 561910 | Park City Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 3, 2018, Employee #1 was feeding cardboard boxes into the slotting machine. One box jammed, and the employee reached in the side of the machine to unjam it and got his fingers caught in the chain and sprocket. He sustained an amputation to the of tip of his pinky and ring finger on the right hand. The chain and sprocket on machine was guarded. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327964.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |