Accident Summary Nr: 107077.015 - Two employees are shocked by overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313730.015 | 04/27/2018 | 238210 | Haco Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 26, 2018, two employees were working in a basket truck while upgrading some lighting that was in a parking lot. They were close to some overhead powerlines and there were several high gusts of wind that swayed the basket while it was deployed. At some point, the top guard rails for the basket came in contact with the overhead powerlines and Employee #1 was rendered unconscious and suffered second degree burns to his face and head. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries. Both employees were brought to the hospital and Employee #1 was admitted. Employee #2 was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313730.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |