Accident Summary Nr: 107058.015 - Employee fractures leg while running walkie - rider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327863.015 | 07/06/2018 | 493110 | Allen Distribution |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was running a walkie-rider in a pick line and was traveling backwards. The employee ran into a guard rail and pinned his right leg between it and the walkie rider, fracturing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327863.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |