Accident Summary Nr: 107044.015 - Two employees are injured when one falls from ladder on top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1306870.015 | 04/06/2018 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 20, 2018, two employees were replacing light bulbs in a transformer room using a 12 foot Louisville Brute Fiberglass Ladder. They were changing a light bulb located above a door frame. Employee #1 went outside to get an electric glove because the light bulb was broken in the socket. The step ladder was used in a closed position as a single ladder. The base of the ladder was 47 inches from the vertical wall. The pivot feet were not firmly secured to the ground. Employee #1 was on the ladder approximately 8 ft to 9 ft high and was coming down. Employee #1's foot slipped and he fell onto employee #2 who was stabilizing the ladder. Employee #1 then fell on to the cement floor. Employee#1 sustained a fracture to his left elbow and ankle and was hospitalized for two weeks. Employee #2 was not hospitalized but was treated for injuries to his head, neck, and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1306870.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |