Accident Summary Nr: 107043.015 - Employee fractures ribs, cuts scalp in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 107043.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327788.01507/06/2018238160Weather-Tech Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1, a new laborer employed by a roofing company, was assisting coworkers to install new roofing at a one-story residence. They were installing sheets of Thermoplastic Polyolefin when Employee #1 stepped off the roof's edge and fell approximately 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple rib fractures and a scalp laceration.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Repair, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Scalp, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1327788.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: