Accident Summary Nr: 107043.015 - Employee fractures ribs, cuts scalp in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327788.015 | 07/06/2018 | 238160 | Weather-Tech Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on July 2, 2018, Employee #1, a new laborer employed by a roofing company, was assisting coworkers to install new roofing at a one-story residence. They were installing sheets of Thermoplastic Polyolefin when Employee #1 stepped off the roof's edge and fell approximately 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple rib fractures and a scalp laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327788.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |