Accident Summary Nr: 107001.015 - Employee faints while picking fruit in orchard and is treate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305658.015 | 04/02/2018 | 115115 | Reynaldo Eufracio |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was picking oranges while working in an orange grove. The employee had climbed up and down a ladder several times and manually picked the fruit from the trees. The employee had been working for several hours and was feeling dizzy so he took a rest break in the shade of an orange tree. The employee began having blurry vision and vomited before fainting. Emergency Services responded and the employee was treated for a heat-related illness. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305658.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |