Accident Summary Nr: 106907.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326469.015 | 06/27/2018 | 238160 | Mora Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was repairing a roof of a single-story residence. As he was on the roof, an approximate height of 15.5 feet, the employee fell and landed on the concrete driveway below. The employee received a broken wrist and injured his head that resulted in hemorrhaging to the brain. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1326469.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |