Accident Summary Nr: 106886.015 - Employee is struck by hot water and is hospitalized with mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314381.015 | 05/04/2018 | 561320 | Express Employment Professionals |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, an employee was repairing or servicing a machine and removed a hot water pipeline without relieving the water pressure. The employee received thermal burns to his abdomen, side, and back from water that was heated up to 200 degrees Fahrenheit and required multiple skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314381.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |