Accident Summary Nr: 106826.015 - Employee's back is fractured by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316553.015 | 05/15/2018 | 238130 | Mckenna Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:39 p.m. on May 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was inspecting trusses being installed for a new one-story commercial building. The trusses fell and struck Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316553.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |