Accident Summary Nr: 106818.015 - Employee sustains insect bite

Accident Summary Nr: 106818.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325603.01506/26/2018517110Pacific Bell Telephone Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 16, 2018, Employee #1 was running a fiber optic cable from a pole across the street. He was holding the cable, wearing leather gloves. Before climbing the ladder, he removed his gloves and attached the other end of the cable to a "ram's hook" at the eave of the house. As he continued to lay out the cable from the splice case to the outside wall of the house, he felt an itchiness on his right thumb. He descended the ladder and removed his gloves. He continued laying out the cable on the outside wall of the house. He felt a sting on his right thumb after the work was done. Employee #1 thought that he had been bitten by a spider. Around 9:00 p.m. he went to a nearby ER, but was not hospitalized. He returned to the hospital for treatment on June 19, 2018, surgery was done, and he was admitted.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Glove, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1325603.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.