Accident Summary Nr: 106791.015 - Employee installing windows is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325349.015 | 06/25/2018 | 337212 | Next Level Door & Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured custom architectural woodwork and millwork. He was at a jobsite. New residential construction was going up at the jobsite. The firm he worked for was there to install windows. He was a fulltime permanent employee, and he had a supervisor. The employee installed windows and performed other work. At the time of the incident, the employee and his coworkers were installing windows and their components. The employee was at the second level of the new construction of a condominium. He was using a utility bag he carried with him. The bag contained various tools in order to install the window with its component frame. The windows were either 125 by 175 millimeters (5 inches by 7 inches) big or 1.5 by 2.1 meters (5 feet by 7 feet) in size. When the employee stepped out onto a balcony or similar place through a window or window opening from the inside of the condominium, he lost his balance. He tried to hold on to the window or its frame, but he was not able. He fell approximately 4 meters (13 feet) to the ground. He was not using fall protection. The side and edge were not protected. The employee sustained a fracture to a right side rib fracture and a right clavicle fracture. He was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days. After learning of the hospitalization, his employer reported the serious injury to DOSH at 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2018. The reporting was in compliance with the requirements of T8CCR �342. The DOSH investigator arrived on site at or about 10:26 a.m. on June 25, 2018. The factors that would have prevented the accident were the employee's use of fall protection and not stepping out. The employer was cited serious accident related violation for �1670(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325349.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |