Accident Summary Nr: 106688.015 - Employee is killed in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1324425.015 | 06/20/2018 | 4013 | 488210 | 107539 - Road And Rail Services |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 19, 2018, Employee #1 was servicing a mobile conveyor. The employee was found later that evening with his left leg caught in the conveyor, under its' sprockets, and with his right leg on top of the conveyor chute. The conveyor was not running when he was found, but the key was in the controls. The conveyor had not been locked out during servicing activities, and the throat opening guard had been removed to allow for maintenance work to take place. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1324425.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |