Accident Summary Nr: 106636.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by skid stee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323940.015 | 06/19/2018 | 237130 | White Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was performing site grading and rock removal operations. These operations included gathering weigh tickets and coordinating dump locations for dump truck drivers. The employee was struck by and run over by a skid loader when he walked between the loader and a truck. Sustaining multiple injuries which included a ruptured bladder and urethra, the employee also fractured his pelvis, sacrum, ankle and a displaced hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323940.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |