Accident Summary Nr: 106599.015 - Employee falls from scaffold ladder and injures head and wri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307234.015 | 04/09/2018 | 238140 | Vertical Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was erecting exterior walls for a new two-story commercial building. He was descending a metal ladder attached to a scaffold when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion and a wrist fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307234.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |