Accident Summary Nr: 106587.015 - Employee catches hands in chain and sprocket, amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323600.015 | 06/19/2018 | 311511 | Suiza Dairy Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 16, 2018, an employee was preparing to service Palletizer #1 and caught his hands between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated two fingers and crushed a third on his right hand and also crushed his left hand's thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323600.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |