Accident Summary Nr: 106322.015 - Employee's hip is fractured when struck by falling trench bo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1321426.015 | 06/08/2018 | 238910 | Elite Site Development And Excavating, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an excavation and environmental services company, were installing sanitary pipe at the site of a new residential structure. They were inside a trench, and Employee #1 was showing his coworker how to bevel the end of a pipe. An aluminum trench box was sitting on the ground next to the trench. The trench box began to fall. The coworker was able to move out of the way, but Employee #1 was struck and trapped under the falling box. His coworker helped him move from under the box. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1321426.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |