Accident Summary Nr: 106276.015 - Employee suffers foot laceration when struck by lift truck f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321076.015 | 06/07/2018 | 493110 | Odw Logistics |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1 was picking material from shelves using a lift truck. A coworker in a second lift truck was waiting for the employee so that both could park the lifts and clock out at end of shift. The coworker fell asleep and bumped his joy stick, causing his lift truck to move forward and strike Employee #1 on his right foot instep. The employee sustained a laceration to his right instep that required requiring hospitalization and surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1321076.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |