Accident Summary Nr: 106245.015 - Employee is caught by saw blade while clearing jam from edge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320887.015 | 06/05/2018 | 321920 | Ohio Valley Stave, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2018, an employee was clearing a waste chute on an edger and placed his hand into the machine, amputating two fingers when his hand came into contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1320887.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |