Accident Summary Nr: 106240.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in trim press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320868.015 | 06/06/2018 | 332216 | Vaughn And Bushnell Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on May 31, 2018, Employee #1 was working in Cell Number 6 with a trainee, a coworker. Employee #1 was at the hammer and Employee #2 was at the trim press. The coworker had just trimmed the flashing off of the part that he was working on, when he noticed something wasn't right. He asked Employee #1 to look at it. Employee #1 set his bar back into the furnace and looked at the coworker's piece. He told the coworker that he had "short stocked" the piece and to just cut it off and scrap it. The flashing became hung on the trim die. Employee #1 reached into the press to clear the flashing just as the coworker placed the bar into the cutting die, and stepped on the foot pedal. Employee #1's left middle finger was caught in the trim die when the press cycled. His left middle finger was crushed in the trim die, requiring surgical amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320868.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |