Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 106187.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall In Hoist Way

Accident Summary Nr: 106187.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320364.01506/04/2018236220World Wrecking And Scrap Salvage Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was travelling from the first floor i n a 2-person suspended scaffold. The cable broke and the scaffold fell over 60 feet to floor of the elevator chase, resulting in multiple injuries. The employ ee was killed.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   10 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1320364.015 44 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1320364.015 58 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: