Accident: 106175.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Broken When Struck By Clump Of Dirt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1320280.015 | 05/30/2018 | Boomerang Corp. |
At 10:30 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, w as working at an excavation for a new pipeline. He was checking grid and settin g pipe inside the excavation when a clump of soil rolled from the spoil pile and struck his leg. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fract ured leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1320280.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |