Accident Summary Nr: 106175.015 - Employee's leg is broken when struck by clump of dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320280.015 | 05/30/2018 | 237110 | Boomerang Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at an excavation for a new pipeline. He was checking grid and setting pipe inside the excavation when a clump of soil rolled from the spoil pile and struck his leg. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1320280.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |