Accident Summary Nr: 106168.015 - Employee falls on steep embankment during hiking orientation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320265.015 | 05/17/2018 | 721211 | Bureau Of Land Management - Taos Field Office |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee and coworker were conducting a hiking orientation on a mountain for the employee. The employee felt dizzy and stopped to rest. The employee walked to the edge of a steep embankment for a rest break and fell over the edge. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his body as he struck various rocks and vegetation as he fell approximately 50 feet. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320265.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |