Accident Summary Nr: 106147.015 - Foreman falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 106147.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1319564.01505/30/2018238160Amazon General Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1, the foreman of a roofing crew, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work at a three-story multifamily residential building. He fell from the roof, first striking a porch overhand and then striking the concrete sidewalk, a total fall height of 36 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures. Treatment included multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1319564.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: