Accident Summary Nr: 106142.015 - Employee working on ATV engine is killed when struck by a fa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318218.015 | 05/24/2018 | 928110 | 63rd Regional Support Command - U.S. Army Reserve |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on an M-Gator ATV. The dump bed fell on the employee while working on the engine. The employee sustained head trauma and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318218.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |