Accident Summary Nr: 106098.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302502.015 | 03/19/2018 | 238320 | T-N-T Painting And Decorating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in renovation work at a residence. After using a Hudson sprayer to spray the roof with bleach, he began descending on a ladder. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9.33 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, punctured lungs, and a head contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1302502.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |