Accident Summary Nr: 106066.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307382.015 | 04/09/2018 | 561720 | Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was using a snow shovel to transfer spilled gravel from a road into a driveway when he was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee suffered injuries to his leg, hip, and abdomen, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1307382.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |