Accident Summary Nr: 106066.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 106066.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307382.01504/09/2018561720Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was using a snow shovel to transfer spilled gravel from a road into a driveway when he was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee suffered injuries to his leg, hip, and abdomen, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Abdomen, Hip, Leg, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307382.015 55 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators