Accident Summary Nr: 106040.015 - Employee sustains hand injury in bag machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319350.015 | 05/29/2018 | 326111 | Pitt Plastics |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was attempting to reset the shuttle roller on the bag machine. The employee reached under the existing guard, causing the right hand to get caught and sustain injuries requiring skin graft to his hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1319350.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |