Accident Summary Nr: 105963.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on automated lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318813.015 | 05/29/2018 | 332999 | Pioneer Tool & Die Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018, an employee was turning production pieces on an automated lathe. The employee saw that the piece that was about to be clamped in the equipment was not centered. The employee went to grab the piece after it had already began turning and was struck by the sharp metal production piece. This resulted in an amputated finger tip. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318813.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |