Accident Summary Nr: 105947.015 - Employee's head is struck and lacerated by falling plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 105947.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1317694.01505/22/2018238160Ms Construction Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a two-story commercial building. He was cleaning the ground of roofing material and debris. A piece of plywood measuring approximately 5 feet 5 inches by 3 feet 9 inches fell from the roof, more than 12 feet above the ground, and struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for severe lacerations to his head.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Falling Object, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Roof, Struck By, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1317694.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: