Accident Summary Nr: 105940.015 - Employee is killed when a reactor tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1279166.015 | 11/24/2017 | 2819 | 325188 | 136486 - Pencco, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 24, 2017, an employee, the plant manager was performing grinding work on a metal catwalk adjacent to a ferrous sulfate reactor tank that had accumulated hydrogen gas. The hydrogen gas appears to have been ignited by sparks produced from grinding and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1279166.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |