Accident Summary Nr: 105938.015 - Employee using nail gun punctures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318524.015 | 05/25/2018 | 238130 | Hakes Sash And Door Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a door and window company, was engaged in installation work at a three-story multifamily residential building. After adjusting an interior door, he used a DeWalt DC608 2" 18-Gauge Brad Nailer as he attempted to install base molding measuring 4 inches long by 1 inch. The ejected nail missed the molding and punctured his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318524.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |