Accident Summary Nr: 105928.015 - Employee moving pipe has foot run over and ankle broken

Accident Summary Nr: 105928.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1306148.01504/03/2018237110Andes Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on March 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a water pipeline at a water treatment plant. He was using a crowbar to move a 10-foot long, 10-inch diameter concrete pipe when the pipe rolled over his right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Run Over, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1306148.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: