Accident Summary Nr: 105928.015 - Employee moving pipe has foot run over and ankle broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1306148.015 | 04/03/2018 | 237110 | Andes Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on March 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a water pipeline at a water treatment plant. He was using a crowbar to move a 10-foot long, 10-inch diameter concrete pipe when the pipe rolled over his right foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1306148.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |