Accident Summary Nr: 105871.015 - Two employees are shocked/burned by overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318109.015 | 05/23/2018 | 238170 | Jones Architectural Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a roofing company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story multifamily residential building. They were working from the basket of an aerial lift and installing aluminum trim to the building's exterior. The basket was positioned between the building and energized overhead primary power lines 39 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 handled a 10-foot piece of aluminum trim, the metal came into contact with a power line, and Employee #1 was shocked. Employee #2 turned and observed Employee #1 being shocked. Employee #2 hit the aluminum trim with a tube of caulk to free Employee #1 from the electric current. In so doing, Employee #2 also was shocked. Emergency services were called, and the two employees were transported to the hospital. They were treated for electric shock and burns. One employee required hospitalization, and the other was released after treatment. NOTE: I WAS NOT ABLE TO DETERMINE WHICH EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1318109.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |