Accident Summary Nr: 105860.015 - Employee caches finger in belt and pulley and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314001.015 | 05/02/2018 | 721110 | 315 East Dean Associates Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on an exhaust fan that was driving by a belt and pulley. The employee reached into the belt and pulley while they were still running and amputated his right hand's pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314001.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |