Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105785.015 - Employee Trips And Falls In Parking Lot And Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 105785.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296186.01502/08/2018454111Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on December 4, 2017, Employee #1 was walking to her car after her s hift. Employee #1 tripped on a planter located between parking stalls. Employee #1 suffered compression fractures on two vertebras.

Keywords: fall, slip, tripped, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296186.015 69 F Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers