Accident Summary Nr: 105783.015 - Employee using circular saw cuts finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304884.015 | 03/28/2018 | 236116 | Fromer Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a four-story multifamily building construction project. He was operating a Skilsaw circular saw, MAG77LT Serial Number 304 742534, and cutting the leg of a truss on the building's roof, when he sustained a laceration to his left hand middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the finger laceration. He was hospitalized for six days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1304884.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |