Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 105781.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 105781.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1317488.01505/22/2018Menard Inc Midwest Manufacturing Saginaw Crossdock

At 9:00 a.m. on May 17, 2018, Employee #1 was walking toward his work station. T he employee tripped on the plastic banding in the walkway. He fell onto the conc rete floor, fracturing his elbow and causing a fatal injury to his liver. Employ ee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: concrete slab, elbow, fall, fracture, liver, struck against, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1317488.015 55 M Fatality