Accident Summary Nr: 105723.015 - Employee is killed when rope is pulled into chipper while tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317186.015 | 05/19/2018 | 561730 | Arborwell, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 20, 2018, an employee and coworker were cutting trees. The coworker who was operating the chipper, picked up about 1/3 of a larger pile of limbs and fed it into the chipper. The coworker did not realize that a rope that was tied to the tree or the employee was among the limbs fed into the chipper. The rope was pulled by the chipper and caught the employee causing head, chest, and torso injuries. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317186.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |