Accident Summary Nr: 105689.015 - Employee's arm is crushed by blender's door as it closes and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316999.015 | 05/18/2018 | 325411 | Hvl, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was empting the remaining materials from a blender by hand when a coworker operated the lever for the door, crushing the employee's arm as it closed. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316999.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |