Accident Summary Nr: 105684.015 - An employee falls through a roof skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105684.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316960.01505/18/2018238390R.L. Wilkerson

Abstract: At 2:54 p.m. on March 29, 2018, an employee was walking across a low sloping metal roof on a steel building during the repair of a roof leak. The employee stepped on a fiberglass skylight and fell through. The employee fell 16 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries and later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1316960.015 24 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: