Accident Summary Nr: 105675.015 - Employee climbing ladder falls and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316852.015 | 05/18/2018 | 238160 | Distinctive Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential structure. As he ascended an extension ladder, he slipped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractured ribs, a fractured collarbone, and a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1316852.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |