Accident Summary Nr: 105640.015 - Employing replacing furnace is injured by electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316581.015 | 05/17/2018 | 238220 | Comfort Energy Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning service, was replacing a furnace system at a residential property. Prior to beginning work, he did not shut off the power to the breaker. The employee made contact with an energized metal-clad cable and sustained an electric shock to his left arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the electrical injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316581.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |