Accident Summary Nr: 105640.015 - Employing replacing furnace is injured by electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 105640.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316581.01505/17/2018238220Comfort Energy Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning service, was replacing a furnace system at a residential property. Prior to beginning work, he did not shut off the power to the breaker. The employee made contact with an energized metal-clad cable and sustained an electric shock to his left arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the electrical injury.

Keywords: Arm, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Furnace, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316581.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics