Accident Summary Nr: 105627.015 - Employee struck by ferris wheel platform incurs multiple fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1316488.015 | 05/16/2018 | 238990 | Prillaman'S Crane & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:36 p.m. on May 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a crane company, was exiting the crane he had been operating at a multiemployer construction site. Other employees constructing a ferris wheel pulled the wrong pin of a metal platform, and the platform fell forward and struck Employee #1's back. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to multiple ribs, a fractured vertebra, and a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1316488.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |