Accident Summary Nr: 105586.015 - Employee trips and falls through skylight, suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 105586.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288205.01501/17/2018541620National Econ Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 15, 2018, an employee was taking asbestos samples in debris from the an old building. The employee stepped backwards, tripped, and fell through a skylight in the southeast portion of the roof. The employee fell approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor. The employees injuries consisted of a torn aorta, facial bone fractures, and a pelvic fracture. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Roof, Skylight, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288205.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health