Accident Summary Nr: 105525.015 - Employee falls from shelving unit of walk-in refrigerator an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303327.015 | 03/21/2018 | 722513 | Tacos El Gordo De Tijuana Bc, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2018, an employee entered a walk-in refrigerator to get a box of cheese that was stored at the top of a 6 foot shelving unit. The employee slipped and fell off of the unit while he was climbing on it to get the cheese from the top shelf. The employee landed on his side and fractured his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303327.015 | 78 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |