Accident Summary Nr: 105523.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105523.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315615.01505/14/2018238160Belou Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2018, an employee stepped through a roof's skylight and fell head first. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315615.015 39 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: